Zerodip

Privacy Policy

Zerodip is here to help you rebuild trust in property searches by leveraging authentic reviews. 

Zerodip operates this website. This policy governs every individual, business, or other entity that visits or is registered on our website. Any individual, business, or other entity that uses our applications or software is also subject to the provisions of this privacy policy. It stipulates how we receive, manage, and process your data.

At Zerodip, safeguarding your privacy is our utmost priority. Please carefully review this privacy policy. By using our website, apps, or any other services we offer, you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this policy regarding the information we collect from you.

This policy governs the personal information that users share on our website, app, software, or any other tool provided by Zerodip. This information includes their name, email address, phone number, password, and any other personal information.

We have aimed to present this policy in a concise and straightforward manner. Please cross-reference any misunderstood or confusing term, language, or sign you encounter while using our platforms to ensure you understand their intended meaning.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or how we handle your personal information, or if you would like to unsubscribe from our services, please reach out to us at support@zerodip.ng.

 

  • The data we collect

On first entry into our website, we collect data about your visit. We keep track of how you use our services, such as the searches you do and the properties and webpages you access. We also keep track of how you interact with advertisers or partners and the content of your messages.

This data gives us an idea of what you want and helps us give you appropriate service whenever you visit.

 

  • Classification of the data we collect

1. Personal: This includes: name, email address, and phone number. These are the basic details about you. Typically, we collect this information during registration to better understand you. Most importantly, it helps us create user accounts for you on our website. Further, it helps us identify you when you have to log in with your email and password.

Your personal information also gives you the opportunity to have a customised user experience. We tailor our content to match your needs, as well as advertisements based on your preferences and behaviour on our website.

Also, collecting your personal data, like your email and phone number, helps us keep in touch with you on updates you should know. These updates come in different forms: newsletters or surveys.

While submitting personal information through designated forms, you may have the option to accept or decline our use of your information for marketing purposes.

Collecting your password helps us protect your account from unauthorised access.

 

2. Cookies: We collect cookies from your devices to help us remember them. This also helps you have a seamless log-in experience instead of having to login every time. Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer that help us analyse how you or your device interacts with zerodip.ng. Some cookies are necessary for the operation of our website, and others we require your permission to collect. Collecting these cookies also helps us improve your user experience.

Similar to other websites and applications, our servers automatically generate 'log files' that contain information on the amount and characteristics of our traffic, such as IP address, number of pages viewed, and session duration. These log files enable us to monitor and enhance the quality of our services by providing a comprehensive understanding of how they are used. These log files do not identify you personally.

 

  • Why do we collect this information?

We need this information in order to distinguish you from other visitors or registrants. Furthermore, it allows us to promptly contact you with any vital intelligence that needs to be shared.

When you share information with us, we can enhance our service by examining the devices used to access our services and conducting display quality tests on those devices. We want you to understand how we use the information and how you can safeguard your privacy as you use our services.

We gather and utilise your personal information exclusively in line with applicable privacy laws. We will process your personal information for one of the following reasons:

We will use any information we collect about you to provide accurate tools or services that enhance your experience and help you maximise your usage. You are free not to consent to some of these. We will forward all email correspondence regarding property alerts, email marketing, or newsletters to your provided email addresses, unless you have expressly asked us not to send email correspondence on certain topics.

Other reasons why we may need your personal information include the following:

 

1. You have given us permission to use your personal information for a certain purpose. For example, when you submit a query via our site, you may remove your permission by adjusting your marketing preferences.

2. It is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information to run, improve, and advertise our services, as well as to safeguard our company.

3. Legal requirement: We must process your personal information to comply with our legal requirements.

 

  • How do we use your information?

Your information will allow us to offer you access to all areas and features of the site and app, as well as furnish you with the requested services and features. We might put all of the information together to look for trends that we can use for marketing and to help us create, run, support, and improve our services and features.

We use the data collected about you to:

1. Ensure our partners—advertisers, estate agents, lettings agents, and home developers—give you more personalised service.

2. Improve the features, services, and user experience we offer.

3. We will send you information we believe will be useful to you or your business. This clause is on the condition that you have subscribed to or given us authority to make this information available to you.

4. Provide this information to third parties to ensure they provide services that will be useful to you or your business.

5. Support our marketing and promotion efforts.

6. We may use your information to contact you for your feedback on our services and to occasionally tell you about significant changes or developments to those services. If you have given your consent, we may also use your information to contact you with information about other products or services that we, our partners, or our advertisers offer that may be of interest to you. In cases where you have given permission for third parties to contact you, we may give them your information.

If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please email us at support@zerodip.ng or kindly click “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any email sent to you; or, if you have consented to be contacted for marketing purposes by third parties, you will need to contact them directly.

 

  • Data sharing

We are committed to earning and maintaining your trust, and we want you to understand when, why, and with whom we share your information.

We share data with third parties for various reasons. All of them, however, are to give you better service and a better user experience.

We share your information with third-party service providers that provide us with specialised services, including hosting, data processing, customer service, business analytics, marketing, advertising, and performance monitoring.

We take reasonable measures to protect your information and ours from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration, and destruction. We use third parties to safeguard this information from the aforementioned events.

We may share your information in connection with transactions such as the sale of our website, a merger, or even liquidation or bankruptcy.

We may also disclose your information in response to legal subpoenas requiring us to do so.

We share your information for any other reason we may decide to share it. This is with your prior notification and consent.

 

  • Why do we reach out to you for marketing purposes?

We reach you regularly through your provided email addresses in order to keep you updated on vital industry news, company information, product releases, and any of the regular “giveaway” promotional events we organise. We do not share your contact information with anyone except relevant third parties who provide key solutions that help us serve you better.

 

  • Your Rights

If you wish to stop the publication of your property on zerodip.ng, you can request it. If you wish to do that, or to update the publication, and you have the necessary documentation or proof that you are the owner of the published property, kindly write to support@zerodip.ng.

If you wish to make an adjustment to the facts or other information about you or your property, kindly log on to your profile at Zerodip. Click on the Account Dashboard and make the desired changes.

It is important to reemphasize the rights you retain regarding personal or property information published on Zerodip.

1. Right to rectify: You reserve the right to make corrections to any previously published content regarding your person or your property. This could be due to factual inaccuracies or changes that may have occurred since the previous publications were published.

2. Right to Erasure: You have the right to request the withdrawal or erasure of your information or that of your property published on zerodip.ng.

3. Right to prohibit our use of your information: You reserve all rights to prohibit the usage, publication, and exposure of your information on our website.

4. Right to data portability: You reserve the right to request access to all information or other data about you or your property on our website. If this is your desire, zerodip.ng will readily make them available on request in a machine-readable format.

5. Right to object to the usage or publication of your personal information, even those that have been used for legal purposes or in the process of conducting our market research. If you desire to establish your objection, we will stop processing this personal information. If there are extreme and unusual circumstances that prevail upon us to continue the use of this information, we will explain why we are continuing to process your information or that of your property. If you are unable to complete your request using the tools on our site or app, please email the Data Protection Officer at support@zerodip.ng.

 

  • Protecting Your Information

Our team at zerodip.ng works hard to protect any and all unauthorised access, alteration, exposure, or destruction of information that we have been privy to.

Your information may be transferred, stored, or processed outside of the Economic Community of West African States and the African Economic Community. There are different data protection laws across different jurisdictions, and some of these laws are not as tough or rugged as those offered under the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation. To be compliant with AU data protection laws or other laws like the African Union Convention on Cyber Security and Personal Data Protection, we ensure our service providers must either be located in the AU or be subject to them. By giving us access to your personal data, you also give us your consent to transfer, store, or process any and all information necessary.

We will make every effort to protect your personal data that you have provided to us, but we cannot ensure the security of data transmitted to our website or app. By using our services, you accept the inherent risk of providing information online and will not hold us liable for any breach of security.

 

  • Duration of your Information's Storage

We will only keep your personal data on our systems for as long as it takes to accomplish the objectives listed in this privacy statement, or until you ask us to delete it. If you sign up for our services and don't use them for a while, we may get in touch with you to see if you still want to hear from us. Even if we delete your data, it may still be available for legal, tax, or regulatory reasons on backup or archive media.

 

  • International Users

We maintain information in Nigeria and according to the laws of Nigeria, which may not offer the same level of protection as the laws in your own jurisdiction. By using the website and providing us with your information, you acknowledge and agree that we may transfer and store your information on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction. If you are a resident of a country other than Nigeria, you also consent to the transfer of your data to Nigeria for processing by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

  • Personal Information about Children

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect or retain any personally identifiable information on children under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please obtain the approval of your parent(s) or guardian(s) before providing us with any personal information.

 

  • Updates to this policy

We may update this policy from time to time. We advise that you check this privacy policy each time you visit our website to confirm if we have made any changes to it.

 

  • Contact Information

If you have any questions about this policy or our practices, please contact us at:

Zerodip (A product of Thinkshifts Limited)

128 City Road,

London,

United Kingdom,

EC1V 2NX

Email: support@zerodip.ng

 

Tags